1 2 3

® ®
®
Made with StudioLine Made with StudioLine
Made with StudioLine

Prescott Hillclimb, 23 – 24 May 2009

The Bugatti Owners’ Club hosted their third annual “La Vie en Bleu” meeting at the Prescott Hillclimb course to the north of Cheltenham, over the weekend of 23 – 24 May. As befits the name of the event it was essentially a celebration of French racing blue, with a definite Gallic atmosphere, from Legionnaires and Gendarmes, through striped matelot and beret wearing “artists”, a ‘20s Parisian bus, live music, to performances by Can- Can girls.

As Prescott is the headquarters of the Bugatti Owners’ Club, there was a wide range of Bugatti models in attendance, with around a hundred examples ranging from a Type 15, through a great selection of T35 variants, plus many others, to a quartet of the latest model to carry the Bugatti badge, the spectacular Veyron. All in all, a great selection for the enthusiast to enjoy in Bugatti’s centenary year.

It wasn’t only Bugattis that featured at the event, as there were numerous other French cars, including rarely seen pre-war classics like Amilcar, Delahaye, Hotchkiss, and Talbot-Lago, and post-war ones like the Alpine A110, Renault R8 Gordini, Venturi, not forgetting the venerable Citroen 2CV, plus an extremely rare CG Spider. There was also a British car with French power, the ex-Ayrton Senna JPS liveried Lotus 98T, with a turbocharged Renault engine, which did demonstration runs on both days. However, it wasn’t exclusively a French gathering, as there was also many other cars charging up the hill, including a 5 litre air cooled aero engine powered JAP, Alfa Romeos, Austin Healeys, Ferraris, Minis and Porsches to name but a few.

With perfect weather, sensible entry fees, a great friendly and relaxed ambience, a wonderful variety of machinery, this was the place to be that weekend, deep in the lush green British countryside.

David O’Neill
05/2009


Prescott Hill Entry List

Class: 1 Bugatti Owners' Club Road Car
20 Christopher Rogers Ross-on-Wye Mazda MX5 1840 1998
21 Bill Clarke Ballymena Bugatti T40 1500 1927
22 Roland Duce Nottingham Bugatti T43 2300s 1929
23 Rudolf Ernst Hamburg Lagonda LG45 4453 1936
24 Mike Hawley Henley in Arden Healey Silverstone 3780 1950
25 Don Cooper Alcester MG 'F' 1800 1995
26 Steve Luscombe Warminster MG Midget 1380 1970
27 lan Howel Kelso Westfield Eleven - Ford 1700 1983
28 Austin Weltman Painswick Westfield_Eleven - Climax 1220 1971
29 Tina Hawkes Worcester TVR Chimaera 3952 1993
30 Peter Warren Langport Mercesdes SLK 2300s 1999
31 Len Turner Rickmansworth Reliant Scimitar Coupe 2995 1968
32 David Phillips Worcester Park Reliant Scimitar 2994 1976
33 Chris Bound Cheltenham Mazda MX5 1600 1990
34 John Redman Gloucester Heritage 'C' Type Jaguar 4200 1 970
35 Alan Foster Winchester Toyota MR2 1794 1993
36 Philip St Clair Tisdall Shipston-on-Stour Morgan +8 3950 1996
37 Neil MacDonald Leckhampton Lotus Elise 1800 2003
38 Ken Williamson Oxford Lotus Fuse 'K' Series 1796 2000
9 Maurice Fitzgerald Worcester Park Alpine Renault A110 1289 1965
40 Manolis Sindihakis Emsworth Renault 8 1400 1971
41 Peter Le Gallais Jersey Renault - Alpine A110 1598 1971
42 Nick Wadham Chichester Renault - Alpine A110 1550 1969
43 Tim Jeffrey Rayleigh Alpine Renault A610 3000 1994
720 Fiona Rogers Ross-on-Wye Mazda MX5 1840 1998

Class: 1R Bugatti Owners' Club Racing Car Handicap
47 Peter Rivers-Fletcher Oxhill Lotus 61/69 - Ford 1600 1968
48 Terry Davis Cheltenham Reynard 913 - TKD SV8 2600 1991
49 Gill Marshall Bishops Cleeve Gould Dallara - Vauxhall 1998 1994
50 Robert Capper Cheltenham Nemesis-HC92/Honda 600 1992
51 Chris Pascoe Winchcombe Tiga SF85/ Zetec 1998 1985
52 John Hewett Saul McLaren M18 - Chevrolet 5000 1971
53 Edward Tyack Moreton-in-Marsh Nike FF Mk6 - Ford 1600 1970
54 Steve Hemingway Gotherington PiIbeam MP50/Ford 2000 1985
747 William Rivers-Fletcher Stretton on Fosse Lotus 61/69 Ford 1600 1969
748 Tricia_Davis Cheltenham Reynard 913-TKD SV8 2600 1991
749 Richard Marshall Bishops Cleeve Gould Dallara - Vauxhall 1998 1994

Class: 2 Allard Owners Club
56 Mike Knapman Croydon Allard 'Chevrolet' Special 4638 1947
57 Tim Baker Arkley AlIardJ2(Rep)-Mercury 3900 1949
58 David Loveys Devizes Allard K1 Sports 4400 1949
59 Roger Murray-Evans West Mailing Allard J2X - Cadillac 6400 1951
60 Tom Walker Lutterworth Allard J2X - Le Mans 5420 1952

Class: 3 Pre War Austin 7 Bert Hadley Championship Cars
61 Bernard Cowley Wimbourne Austin Seven Special 747 1928
62 Clare Mudie Bromsgrove Austin 7 Ulster Replica 747 1930
63 Julia Constantinos Northampton Austin 7 Single Seater 747 1934
64 Gordon Tasker Penarth Austin 7 Special 747 1931
65 Graham Beckett Nettleham Austin 7 Ulster 747 1930
66 Reg Nice AbbotsLangley Austin7 Ulster Sports 747 1931
67 Alistair Frayling-Cork Reading Austin 7 Special 747 1931
68 Charles Plain-jones Solihull Austin 7 747 1932
69 Nik Wall Worcester Austin 7 Cambridge 750 1930
70 Chris Smith Nottingham Austin Brooklands 750 1925
761 Daniel Cowley Wimbourne Austin Seven Special 747 1927

Class: 3T Pre War Austin 7 Bert Hadley Championship Cars (Track cars)
73 Carol Woods Reading Austin 7 Ulster Special 747 1930
74 Ian Harbottle Wedmore Austin 7 Ulster Special 747 1930
75 Roger Turner Tenby Austin 7 Monoposto 803 1936
76 Nick Allen Elmore Austin 7 Shelsey Special 747 1928
77 Terry Griffin Wick Austin 7 Single Seater Special 750 1931

Class:4 Paul Matty Classic Lotus Challenge-Road Cars
80 Lyn Luxton Stoke Bruerne Lotus EIan+2 1594 1969
81 Grayham Parker Stourport-on-Severn Lotus Sunbeam 2172 1980
82 Steve Millward Henley-on-Thames Lotus MkVI - Ford 1 172 1954
83 David Richardson Malvern Lotus Mark 6 1172 1 955
84 Keith Wilford Sheffield Lotus Europa 1860 1971
85 Gordon Morrison Malvern Link Lotus Europa Twin Cam 1586 1972
86 Richard Swindall Glasgow Lotus Elan S4 1599 1970
87 lan Parmenter Stourbridge Lotus Elan S4 FHC 1558 1968
88 Peter BottrilI Leicester Lotus Elan S3 1558 1968
89 Jane Millward Henley-on-Thames Lotus Elan S3 1680 1967
90 Peter Joy West Sussex Lotus Elite 1216 1959
91 Brian Meddings Kings Norton Lotus Elige - Toyota 1796 2004
92 Anthony Shute Norfolk Lotus Expose 'K' Series 1800 2001
780 David Gidden Northampton Lotus Elan+2 1594 1969

Class: 4R Paul Matty Classic Lotus Challenge - Racing Cars
94 Daryl Henson Poulton-le-Fylde Lotus FF61 1600 1970
95 Nikki Cottrill Worcester Lotus 61M / Ford 1 600 1 969
96 John Cottrill UptonSnodsbury Lotus 51A/Ford 1600 1967
97 Ken Lewis Spetchley Lotus 61/Ford 1558 1969
98 Keith Bristow Solihull Lotus 61FF 1600 1969
99 Greg Ellaway Milton Keynes Lotus 41C 1600 1967
100 Tony Wallen Caerleon Lotus 69 F3 1600 1969
101 David Hampton Retford Lotus 69/Ford BDD 1558 1970
102 June Matty Sheisley Kings Lotus 20/22FJ-Cosworth 1100 1961
103 Paul Matty Worcester Lotus 35 F2 1600 1965
104 John Crook Birmingham Lotus Type 69 F3 1580 1970

Class: 5 Austin Healey
107 John Tewson Leicester Austin Healey Sprite Mkl 998 1960
108 Lindsay Summers TenburyWells Austin Healey 100 2660 1956
109 Stuart Bullas Birmingham Austin Healey Sprite Mkl 1380 1961
110 Judy Green Pilton Austin Healey Sprite 1 275 1958
111 Cohn Gale Radstock Austin Healey Sprite Mk4 1 330 1970
112 Neil Cameron Faringdon Austin Healey Arkley Sprite 1 330 1961
113 Martin Ingall Tonbridge Austin Healey Sebring Sprite 1330 1960
114 Peter Hall Hucciecote Austin Healey Sprite Mkl 1380 1960
115 Paul Baker Holmwood Austin Healey Sebring Sprite 1 330 1965
116 Murray Wakeham Warminster Austin Healey Ashley Sprite 1380 1969
117 Irish_ Cecile-Pritchard Chesham Austin Healey 3000 Mkl 2912 1959
118 Lyn Wheadon Weston-s-Mare Austin Healey 100 2660 1954
119 Claire Giles Atworth Austin Healey 3000 Mk3 3000 1961
120 Nick John Goodwood AustinHealey 3000Mk3 2962 1965
121 Simon Price Windsor Austin Healey 3000 Mk3 2992 1966
122 Peter Walton Aylesbury Austin Healey 3000 2912 1964
123 Edward Giles Devizes Austin Healey 3000 Mk2 2912 1963
124 Huw Edwards Ceredigion Ausin Healey 3000 Mk3 3000 1965
125 Pat Cooper Stoke Bruerne Austin Healey 100/6 3000 1959
126 Richard Mason Bromyard Austin Healey 3000 Mk2 2968 1962
907 Clare Towers Leicester Austin Healey Sprite Mkl 998 1959
908 Richard Summers Tenbury Wells Austin Healey 100 2660 1956
909 Robin Johnson Kings Norton Austin Healey Sprite Mkl 1380 1961

Class: 6 Ferrari
128 Cohn Campbell Gloucester Ferrari 246 Dino GT 2418 1972
129 Peter Wilson Rochford Ferrari 348 tb 3400 1 992
130 Andrew Holman Bury St. Edmunds Ferrari 348 tb 3405 1991
131 Charles Haynes . Worcester Ferrari 348 GTC 3405 1995
132 Tracey Haynes Worcester Ferrari 328 GTB 3185 1987
133 Pauline Goodwin Newcastle-under-Lyme Ferrari 328 3185 1987
134 Wendy-Ann Marshall lpswich Ferrari 3286TB 3185 1989
135 John Marshall lpswich Ferrari 430 Scuderia 4300 2009
136 Sean Doyle West EIwelI Ferrari 308 6T4 2990 1977
137 Philip Whitehead Mold Ferrari F355B 3496 1995
138 Richard Preece Milton Keynes Ferrari 348 GTC 3405 1994
139 David Tomlin Martley Ferrari 355 GTB 3496 1996
140 Geoff Dark Billericay Ferrari 355 GTB 3496 1994
141 Richard Prior Ardley Ferrari 348 TS 3405 1991
142 Barrie Wood Teignmouth Ferrari 355 3500 1995
143 Brian Jackson Coventry Ferrari F308 GTB 2926 1980
144 Christian Mineeff Banbury Ferrari 360 Modena 3600 2000
145 John Swift Selby Ferrari F355 B 3496 1994
146 Mike Spicer Windsor Ferrari F355 GTB 3500 1996
147 Nick Taylor Nottingham Ferrari 348 GTC 3405 1994
148 Chris Butler Co. Durham Ferrari 355 GTB 3496 1996
149 Jon Goodwin Newcastle-under-Lyme Ferrari 550 5474 1997

Class: 7 Ginetta Owners Club Championship Cars
152 Robert Pallett Chester Ginetta G33 5000 1992
153 David Tearle Devon Ginetta G12-Honda 1137 1993
1 54 Matthew Eady Tamworth Ginetta G4 1998 1 997
155 Peter Callaghan Suffolk Ginetta G12 1652 1993
156 Nick Stephens Leamington Spa Ginetta G12 1998 1990
157 Geoff Stallard Godalming Ginetta G12-Ford 1600 1967
158 Marcus Viveash Cheltenham Ginetta G27R 1800 1996
159 Mark Patterson Preston Ginetta G15 998 1971
160 Martin Jones Cheltenham Ginetta G17 Formula 4 998 1969
952 Graham Beale Coiwyn Bay Ginetta G33 5000 1993
953 James Tearle London Ginetta G12-Honda 1137 1993

500 Owners Association Car Class
20 Alistair Dent Clyndewen HornetF3-JAP 500 1948
21 John Dent Carmarthen CooperMkVl-JAP 498 1952
22 Mark Riley Frome Keift Creamer- JAP 500 1952
23 Jan Nycz Anstey Staride Mk3 - JAP 499 1 953
24 JB Jones Bishops ltchington Cousy No2-Triumph 500 1955
25 Charles NH Reynolds Water Stratford Cooper MkIX - JAP 500 1955
26 Steve Lawrence Chichester Cooper Mk8 - JAP 500 1954
27 Mike Lawrence Edgbaston Cooper MK1 0/ JAP 500 1956

Franco-Brittanique Deux Cotes Challenge Cars
29 Max Miller Coventry Lotus Elan S4 1558 1970
30 Roger Turner Tenby Austin 7 Monoposto 803 1936
31 Mike Hopper Sibford Gower Riley Merlin SpI. 1496 1937
32 Andrew Jackson Greenwich Alfa Romeo Guilia Super 1971 1962
33 Duncan Richardson Canterbury Alfa Romeo Guilia Sprint 1962 1972
34 Reg Barker Shrewsbury Alfa Romeo Sprint GT 2000 1963
35 Stuart Cairney Reading Hillman lmp 998 1969
36 Nigel Moss Stroud Hillman Imp 1200 1965
37 Keith Wilson Bath Ford Lotus Cortina 1700 1966
38 Mike Cockayne Bromyard Mini Cooper 'S' 1380 1966
39 lan Howel Kelso Westfield Eleven/Twin Cam 1700 1983
40 Nigel Davis Bromyard Austin Healey Sprite Mkl 1380 1959
41 Paul Eamer Stroud Austin Healey Sprite Mkl 1380 1960
42 Peter Hall Hucciecote Austin Healey Sprite Mkl 1380 1960
43 Murray Wakeham Warminster Austin Healey Sprite Mk4 1380 1969
44 Ted Elwes Tewkesbury MG 'A' 1800 1960
45 Charles Boulton Cheltenham MG 'B' 1840 1970
46 Frank Forbes Prescott Austin Healey 3000 Mk2 3000 1962
47 Edward Giles Devizes Austin Healey 3000 291 2 1 963
48 Pat Cooper Stoke Bruerne Austin Healey 100/6 3000 1959
49 Richard Mason Bromyard Austin Healey3000 Mk2 2968 1962
50 Thomas R Walker Bristol AustinHealey3000 Mkl 3000 1959
51 David Strange Dunston Porsche9llS 2500 1973
729 Tony Miller Coventry Lotus Elan S4 1558 1970

Class: 1 Brescia Bugatti Car Handicap
54 Bill Clarke Ballymena Bugatti T40 1500 1927
55 Paul Tebbett Earls Croome Bugatti T22 Brescia 1500 1922
56 Roger Thorpe Castleton Bugatti T23 1500
57 Richard Day Bristol Bugatti T22 1496 1925
58 Cary Mason Cirencester Bugatti T13 1500 1925
Ten Tenths
59 Guy Mason Cirencester Bugatti Brescia 1500 1926
Ten Tenths
60 Jonathan Rose Aylesbury Bugatti T13 Brescia 1500 1923
61 Mags Diffey Clophill Bugatti Brescia 1496 1924 64.73
62 Kraig Mycock High Peak Bugatti T13 1496 1925

Class: 2 Bugatti T37 Car Handicap
65 Edmund Burgess Lavenham Bugatti T37A 1500s 1928
66 Chris Warman Dinas Powis Bugatti T37 1500s 1928
67 Paul Williams Banbury Bugatti T37A 1498 1926
68 John Day Polegate Bugatti T37 1500 1929
69 Edward Townsend Woking Bugatti T37A 1496 1927
765 Brandon Smith-Hilliard Nottingham Bugatti T37A 1 500s 1928

Class: 2G Grand Prix Bugatti Cars Handicap
71 Caspar Wood Hebden Bridge Bugatti T35 2262 1929
72 George Davidson Stroud Bugatti T35B 2262s 1932
73 Hugh Conway Gaydon Bugatti T35T2262 1926
74 Annette Mason Cirencester Bugatti T35 2262 1927
Ten Tenths
75 Nick Mason Cirencester Bugatti T35B 2262s 1927
Ten Tenths
76 Timothy Dutton Aylesbury Bugatti T54 4972 1932
77 Bruce Stops Market Harborough Bugatti T35/44 2996 1928
78 Duncan Pittaway Bristol Bugatti T35 1991 1925
79 Mike Marshall Minsterworth Bugatti T35B 2300s 1927
80 Charles Knill-Jones Cirencester Bugatti T59 3300 1939
Tula Engineering
81 Stephen Gentry Aylesbury Bugatti T37A-43 2262s 1929
82 Charles Dean London Bugatti T51 2300s 1932
771 Mike Wood Hebden Bridge Bugatti T35 2300 1929

Class: 3
86 Christoph Hofbauer Munich Sima Violet 500 1925
87 Ian Patton Worcester Sima Violet 500 1925
88 Gilly Howard-Orchard Winchcombe Vernon Derby Sports 1089 1929
89 Carolyn Venables-Liewelyn Liandrindod Wells Amilcar CV Sport 903 1923
90 Mike Tebbett Upper Colwall Amilcar C4 1004 1925
91 Terry McGrath Moseley Amilcar CGSS 1100 1928
92 John Redman Upton St Leonards Amilcar 'GahaganSpl.' 1087 1927
93 Clive Temple Whittlebury Amilcar CGSS Monoposto 1074 1929
94 Brian King Horsham Austin/MG Allsop Spl. 746 1930
95 Frank Ashley Crewe MG 'M' Type 847 1929

Class: 4 Pre war cars up to 4000cc
97 Roland Duce Jnr Nottingham Delahaye Type 163M 3500 1936
98 Rupert Bailer Bradford On Avon Hotchkiss Type 615 3500 1934
99 Tanya Dawes Thame Hotchkiss AM8OS 3500 1932
100 Nigel Plant Winsford Talbot-Lago 2996 1936
101 Richard Black Nottingham Talbot-LagoT23 4000 1939
102 John Guyatt Newport-Pagnell Talbot-Lago T150CMD 3996 1938
103 Graham Galliers Shrewsbury Delahaye 1355 3600 1936
104 John Earle Marsh Bath Alvis Silver Eagle special 3500 1935
105 Julian Wilton Canterbury Cooper Bristol Mk2 1971 1953
797 Roland Duce Nottingham Delahaye Type 135M 3500 1936
798 Tony Bailer Kingsbridge Hotchkiss Type 61 5 3500 1934

Class: 5 Pre war cars over 4000cc
107 Rudolf Ernst Hamburg Lagonda LG45 4453 1936
108 Mark Brett Blackheath Bellamy-Ford V8 4100 1937
109 Neil Bennett Winchcombe Batten Special V8 4500 1935
110 Mike Hawley Henley in Arden DeIageD8S 4250 1924
111 Richard Scaldwell Moreton-in-Marsh GN Grand Prix-JAP V8 5112 1908

Class: 6 Pre 1971 Saloon Cars
114 David Wheeler Cardiff Renault 8 Gordini 1420 1969
115 Liz Swan Perth Renault 8 Gordini 1548 1965
116 Martin Harrold Halborne Citroen 2CV 602 1970
117 Nigel Patten Camberley Renault 8 Gordini 1296 1965
118 Patrick Bridger Hailsham Renault 8 Gordini 1296 1965
119 Gary Gooding Stafford Renault 8 1400 1971
120 Manolis Sindihakis Chichester Renault 8 Gordini 1400 1971
914 SaIv Sacco Wolverhampton Renault 8 Gordini 1420 1969
915 Steven Swan Perth Renault 8 Gordini 1548 1965

Class: 7 Pre 1971 Sports Cars
123 Magro Gerard FRANCE GC 548 Spider 1599 1970
124 GS Toms Horncastle Simca Sports 1098 1956
125 Nick Wadham Chichester Alpine Renault A110 1550 1969
126 Charles Reynolds Buckingham Alpine Renault A110 1600 1970
127 Peter Le Gallais Jersey Renault - Alpine A110 1598 1970
923 Michel Deldon FRANCE CG 548 Spider 1599 1970

Class: 8 Post 1971 Saloon Cars
129 Steve Cropley Cirencester Peugeot 309 Gti 1905 1988
130 Alex Hoyle Bromyard Peugeot 205 Gti 1 950 1 990
131 Jonathon Weedon Brackley Peugeot 205 Gti 1998 1993
132 Jon Beard Stourport-on-Severn Peugeot 205 Gti 1905 1991
133 John Price Hereford Renault 5 Turbo 1397t 1984
134 Tony Hart Nottingham Renault 5 GT Turbo 1397t 1990
929 Jon Gibson Cirencester Peugeot 309 Gti 1 905 1988
930 Tim Cross Claverley Peugeot 205 Gti 1950 1990

Class:9 Post 1971 Sports Cars
136 Andy Owler Cobham Matra-Simca Bagheera_'S' 1442 1977
137 Tony Gomis London Marcadier 'Can Am' Gordini 1596 1976
1 38 Robert Wilson Luston Renault Sport CIio 1 998 2003
1 39 Graham Pryme Sevenoaks Talbot-Matra Murena 21 55 1 983
140 Phil Gardner Surrey Renault Sport Spider 1998 1998
141 Andrew Holt Stafford Renault Sport Spider 1998 1995
1 42 Mark Garner Bishops Stortford Renault Sport Spider 1 998 1997
143 lain Biack Bromley Renault Alpine GTA V6 2977 1988
144 Simon Taylor Fleet RenaultAlpine GTA 2450t 1986
145 Tim Jeffrey Rayleigh AlpineRenault A6l0 3000t 1994
146 Bob Gibson Leigh-on-Sea Renault Alpine A110 1397 1973
936 Philip Owler Epsom Matra-Simca Bagheera 'S' 1442 1977

Class: 10 Racing Car Class
148 Mike White Warwick Martini Mk4-Renault 1600 1970
149 Jeremy Bouckley Sutton Coldfield Mason Master F2 - Climax 1460 1957